Legal Meets Practical: Accessible Solutions
[…] The Court also indicated, more generally, that applying the “printing mandate” violates the constitutional separation of powers. 

This bid protest decision challenging the VA’s decision to route a procurement for imprinted gunlocks and wallet cards for veterans originated at the Government Accountability Office (“GAO”). The VA had invoked the “printing mandate” of 44 U.S.C. 501 in arguing it had no choice but to hand over the procurement. The mandate states: “[a]ll printing, binding, and blank-book work for Congress, the Executive Office, the Judiciary, other than the Supreme Court of the United States, and every executive department, independent office and establishment of the Government, shall be done at the Government Publishing Office [“GPO”][.]” Because the supplies sought contained elements of printing, the VA argued, the printing mandate applied to require the acquisition to be conducted via the GPO. Then, because it became a GPO procurement, the requirements of the Veterans Benefits Act (“VBA”) at 38