Legal Meets Practical: Accessible Solutions
[…] Yesterday, or June 3, the GAO confirmed that the VA cannot use other agencies to circumvent its mandate to set aside work for veteran-owned small businesses. The decision, which addressed only the Kingdomware issue, found that even if the VA is using another agency to acquire services or supplies, it must adhere to the Rule of Two (which will trump other statutes or provisions). Accordingly, even if the printing mandate did apply and this was a GPO procurement, Kingdomware still applied.

Also, under 38 U.S.C. 8127(i) (another part of the VBA), if the VA enters into an agreement to obtain services via another governmental entity, it is required to include “a requirement that the entity will comply to the maximum extent feasible, with the [Rule of Two] to the maximum extent possible in acquiring such goods or services].” There was no evidence in the record that the VA did anything of the sort.

The decision did not address whether this requirement should have even gone through the GPO as “printing work,” noting that because Veterans4You won on the Kingdomware issue, this analysis was not necessary.